FoI
One-Flowered Panisea   
Foto info
One-Flowered Panisea
P Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: One-Flowered Panisea • Mizo: Nau-ban
Botanical name: Panisea uniflora    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Coelogyne uniflora, Pleione uniflora, Coelogyne biflora

One-Flowered Panisea is a small size orchid growing on trees. Pseudo-bulbs are 2-4 cm, coespitose, ovoid, mammillate, wrinkled throughout. Leaves occur in pairs, narrowly oblong, tapering, slightly narrowed at the base, stalkless, 4 to 6 cm long and 1-1.5 cm wide. Flowers occur singly, on a very short flower-cluster-stalk from the base of the pseudo-bulb. Flowers are 2 cm across, sepals and petals greenish yellow, lip of the same shade on its tip and gradually progressing to bright yellow on the base side, also with few spots orange spots. Sepals are oblong-lanceshaped, somewhat pointed, spreading, five veined. Petals are shorter than the sepals, somewhat pointed, broadly lanceshaped, mid veined. Lip is oblong, with a very short claw at the base, the side lobes erect and narrow with their pointed apices pointing forward. One-Flowered Panisea is found in E. Himalayas, from Nepal to Bhutan, NE India and Burma, at altitudes of 800-2400 m.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Reiek-tlang, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,