FoI
Obscure Morning Glory
Share Foto info
Obscure Morning Glory
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Obscure Morning Glory • Bengali: কুড়াকলমি kurakalami • Gujarati: ગુંબડવેલ gumbadavel, વાડ કુદરડી vaad kudaradi, વજવેલ vajavel • Hindi: लक्ष्मणा lakshmana, पान बेल pan bel, वचगंधा vachagandha • Kachchhi: છટારીવલ chatarival, ગુંમડીઆલ gummadial, ગુંમડીયાર gummadiyar • Kannada: ಮೂಗುತಿ ಬಳ್ಳಿ muguthi balli, ಉರುಟೆಲೆ ಬಳ್ಳಿ urutele balli, ವಜಿಗಂಧ vajigandha • Konkani: पिलीबोंवरी pilibonvari • Malayalam: തിരുതാളി thiruthaali • Marathi: पिवळी भोंवरी pivali bhonvari, पुंगळी pungali • Sanskrit: लक्ष्मणा laksmana, वचगन्धा vachagandha • Telugu: గొల్ల జిడ్డు ఆకు golla jiddu aaku, నల్ల కొక్కిత nalla kokkita • Tulu: ತಿರೂತಾಳಿ tirutali Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Ipomoea obscura      Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus obscurus, Ipomoea fragilis

Although the flowers on this lovely morning glory are small (about 1" across), the color is so unusual and lovely it really makes it worth adding to your garden. Beautiful pale yellow flowers with deep purple throats adorn this vigorous vine with small, heart shaped leaves. As with most morning glories, it loves full sun and average, well drained soil. It's takes a while for the blooms to start on this lovely vine, which climbs upto 6-10 ft. Beautiful heart-shaped leaves are 3-9 cm long. It is native to Tropical East Africa, Mascarene Islands, tropical Asia, throughout Malaysia to northern Australia and Fiji. Flowering: August-March.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,