FoI
Nilgiri Eria   
Foto info
Nilgiri Eria
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Nilgiri Eria, Few-Flowered Eria
Botanical name: Eria pauciflora    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Pinalia nilgherensis

Nilgiri Eria is an orchid from the Nilgiri hills, found growing on trees, with translucent and delicate white flowers. Stem is club-shaped, 8-10 cm tall. Leaves are two, 4-6 cm long, 1 cm broad, oblong-lanceshaped, pointed. Flowers are white, in 1.5-2 cm long, 2-flowered raceme at the top. Bracts are 6 x 3 mm, oblong-lanceshaped, pointed, 3-veined; dorsal sepal 7.5 x 2.8 mm, obovate-oblong, pointed, 3-veined; lateral sepals 10 x 5.5-7 mm, obliquely ovate, pointed. Petals are 8.5 x 2 mm, oblong-lanceshaped, nearly pointed-blunt, 3-veined; lip 6.5 x 3.6 mm, quadrate, notched at tip; disc with fleshy bilobed calli; midlobe with 3 fleshy ridges. Nilgiri Eria is endemic to Southern Western Ghats. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Naduvattam, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,