FoI
Night Blooming Jasmine
Share Foto info
Night Blooming Jasmine
E Introduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Night Blooming Jasmine, Night-blooming cestrum, Lady of the night • Bengali: Hasna hana • Hindi: रात की रानी Rat ki rani • Kannada: ರಾತ್ರಿರಾಣಿ Raatri raani • Konkani: रातराणी Raatrani • Manipuri: ꯊꯥꯕꯜ ꯂꯩ Thabal lei • Marathi: रातराणी Raatrani • Mizo: Zanlalnu
Botanical name: Cestrum nocturnum    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Cestrum multiflorum, Cestrum scandens

Night Blooming Jasmine is a sprawling shrub that has glossy, smooth, simple leaves 4-8 inches long. Vine-like stems reach up to 12 ft in its native habitat, but it seldom reaches more than a 4 ft mound in a single season. It blooms in cycles throughout warm weather. Greenish-creamy white tubular flowers rise from above leaves along the stem, followed by shiny white, fleshy berries. Although the flowers are not showy to the eye, their sweet scent can overpower. The perfume is distinctly powerful at night - this feature has had its influence on its common name in all languages. The Hindi name translates to queen of the night, while the Manipuri name means moon flower. No fragrant garden is complete without this nocturnal beauty. While night blooming jasmine is a gorgeous plant with charming blooms, the scent also produces severe allergic reactions in some individuals. Night Blooming Jasmine is native to Mexico to Venezuela, widely cultivated in tropical climates.

Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia Photographed in Delhi & Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,