FoI
Nepal White Osbeckia   
Foto info
Nepal White Osbeckia
ative elliptic Photo: Thingnam Anjulika
Common name: Nepal Osbeckia • Nepali: सेतो चुल्सी Seto chulsi
Botanical name: Osbeckia nepalensis var. albiflora    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Osbeckia speciosa

Nepal White Osbeckia is a shrub growing to 1 m or more, with 4-angled branches covered with adpressed hairs. Lancelike leaves with entire margins have 3-5 parallel veins. Handsome flowers are white, 3-5 cm across, in rather dense branched clusters at the end of branches. Sepals are covered with large flat scales, fringed with bristles. Stamens are straight, and all similar. The anthers also do not have apical beaks which are seen in Melastoma malabathricum. It is found at altitudes of 600-2300 m in Yunnan, Bhutan, NE India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam. Flowering: July-November.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,