FoI
Nepal Spur-Anther Flower   
Foto info
Nepal Spur-Anther Flower
A Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Nepal Spur-Anther Flower • Nepali: Gumteolee
Botanical name: Centranthera cochinchinensis var. nepalensis    Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape family)
Synonyms: Centranthera nepalensis, Razumovia cochinchinensis var. nepalensis

Nepal Spur-Anther Flower is a herb, 1-2 ft tall, with stems, leaf blades, bracts, and sepals bristly. Flowers are borne above middle of stem. Calyx 7-15 x 4-6 mm, densely bristly, tip constricted, slightly curved; sepals reduced to 3 mucros. Flowers are 1.5-2.2 cm, purplish red or nearly white, lower lip lobes 3, round; upper lip lobes 2, round. Anterior stamens about 1 cm; posterior stamens 6-7 mm; filaments all woolly. Stigma linear-elliptic, about 3 x 1 mm, hairy. Stems are erect, basally nearly round, channeled, usually branched at or above middle. Leaves are opposite, rarely alternate, stalkless, linear-lanceshaped, 2-3 cm x 3-4 mm, margin entire and somewhat curled, midrib below bulging. Bracts are shorter or rarely as long as flower. Capsules are ovoid, about 8 x 4 mm, tip with a short sharp point. Seeds are yellow, small, spirally striped. Nepal Spur-Anther Flower is found in E. Himalaya (Nepal to Bhutan), Tibet, Assam, Burma, W. China, at altitudes of 200-1800 m. It is also seen in Himachal Pradesh. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,