FoI
Nepal Reedgrass
Share Foto info
Nepal Reedgrass
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Nepal Reedgrass, Reed grass, River Grass • Hindi: Garali, Bichharla • Nepali: फुर्के खर Furke Khar, मुसे खरी Muse Kharee
Botanical name: Arundinella nepalensis    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Arundinella glabra, Arundinella rigida, Arundinella miliacea

Nepal Reedgrass is a clustered perennial grass with scaly rhizomes, and culms 60-180 cm high, erect. Leaf-blades are linear or convolute, 8-30 cm long, 3-10 mm wide, stiff, scaberulous, hairless or hairy. Panicles are oblong, open or contracted, 10-40 cm long, the branches subsecund and densely spiculate. Spikelets are lanceshaped, 4-6 mm long, hairless; lower glume ovate 3-5 mm long, pointedly or bristlyly tapering; upper glume narrowly ovate, tapering with an blunt tip; lower lemma 34 mm long, blunt; upper lemma ovate, 2-2.5 mm long, notched with a geniculate awn 4-6 mm long; callus bearded with hairs 0.5-1 mm long; palea with door-like flaps. Nepal Reedgrass is found in mountain grasslands, hill thickets at altitudes of 500-1800 m, in Himalayas, India, SE Asia, China, Africa and Australia. Flowering: August-November.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,