FoI
Nepal Pink Osbeckia   
Foto info
Nepal Pink Osbeckia
ative elliptic Photo: Thingnam Anjulika
Common name: Nepal Pink Osbeckia, Nepal Osbeckia • Nepali: सेतो चुल्सी Seto chulsi
Botanical name: Osbeckia nepalensis    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Osbeckia chulesis, Melastoma napalense

Nepal Pink Osbeckia is a shrub growing to 1 m or more, with 4-angled branches covered with adpressed hairs. Lancelike leaves with entire margins have 3-5 parallel veins. Handsome flowers are pink, 3-5 cm across, in rather dense branched clusters at the end of branches. Sepals are covered with large flat scales, fringed with bristles. Stamens are straight, and all similar. The anthers also do not have apical beaks which are seen in Melastoma malabathricum. It is found at altitudes of 600-2300 m in Yunnan, Bhutan, NE India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam. Flowering: July-November.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,