FoI
Nepal Barberry   
Foto info
Nepal Barberry
E Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Nepal Barberry, Toda plant • Kannada: Tarike • Malayalam: Maramanjal, Manjanathi, Mullukadambu, Mullumanjanathi, Mullumanjanathi • Nepali: जमाने मान्द्रो Jamaane Maandro, दारुहल्दी Daaruhaldee, कन्चन Kanchan • Tamil: Mullumanjanathi
Botanical name: Berberis napaulensis    Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry family)
Synonyms: Mahonia napaulensis, Berberis leschenaultii, Mahonia leschenaultii

Nepal Barberry is an erect evergreen shrub to 3 m, with stout little-branched stems and large pinnate leaves borne at the ends of the stems. Flowers are yellow, in a at branch-ends cluster of several or many dense many-flowered spikes, 10-25 cm long. Petals about 6 mm, notched. Leaves oblong-lanceshaped. to 40 cm, with 4-7 pairs of stiff. slightly overlapping ovate leaflets with spiny marginal teeth and pointed apices; leaflets largest in the middle of the leaf, 6-9 crn long. Fruit in dense cylindrical clusters; berries purple-blue, round, strongly bloomed, 8-9 mm across. Nepal Barberry is found in the Himalayas, from W. Nepal to Bhutan, NE India, at altitudes of 2000-2900 m, and Southern Western Ghats. Flowering: 0ctober-April.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Mukurthi National Park, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,