FoI
Natal Glorybower   
Foto info
Natal Glorybower
D Introduced Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Natal Glorybower, Stinkboom, Bitterblaar, Weeping Tree
Botanical name: Volkameria glabra    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Clerodendrum glabrum, Clerodendrum capense

Natal Glorybower is a small to medium-sized deciduous tree which grows up to 12 m high. It has simple, ovate leaves, opposite or arranged in whorls of three, with green leaf-stalks and smooth leaf margins. The leaves are often folded up from the midrib. When crushed, leaves are a strong unpleasant smell. Branchlets are covered with small raised pale dots. Flowers are bell-shaped with five mauve to pink flowers and four stamens, pinker than the petals, with yellow anthers. Flowers are arranged in rounded heads.The round berries are crowded at the tip of the branches. The berries are green before maturity, and become pale yellow when ripe. Natal Glorybower is found in Africa.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in albagh Botanical Garden, Bengaluru.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,