FoI
Narrow-Leaf Yellow Bells   
Foto info
Narrow-Leaf Yellow Bells
ntroduced Shrub Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Narrow-leaf yellow bells, Yellow trumpet flower, Piliya पीलिया (Hindi)
Botanical name: Tecoma stans var. angustata    Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Narrow-leaf yellow bells is a variety of Tecoma stans, the Yellow Bells. It has narrower and lacy leaflets which are more deeply toothed. The name angustata means narrowed. This is a shrub or small tree that reaches 15-20 feet in height and can be pruned heavily after flowering to keep it compact. The fruit on is a "bean type" capsule about 8 inches long that ripens to a chocolate brown color.

Identification credit: Akhila Sinha, Mahadeswara Swamy Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,