FoI
Narrow-Leaf Paperbark   
Foto info
Narrow-Leaf Paperbark
E Introduced Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Narrow-Leaf Paperbark, Snow In Summer, Flax-leaf paperbark
Botanical name: Melaleuca linariifolia    Family: Myrtaceae (Bottlebrush family)
Synonyms: Melaleuca hyssopifolia, Melaleuca stricta

Narrow-Leaf Paperbark is a shrub or small tree growing to a height of 6-10 m with distinctive and attractive white or creamy white, papery bark and a dense canopy. Its leaves are arranged in alternating pairs, hairless except when very young, 1.7-4.5 cm long, 1-4 mm wide, linear to lance-shaped and with a distinct mid-vein The flowers are white to creamy-white, scented and arranged in spikes branch ends, which continue to grow after flowering, sometimes also in the upper leaf axils. Each spike is up to 4 cm wide and long and contains 4 to 20 individual flowers. The petals are 2.5-3.3 mm long and fall off as the flower matures. The stamens are arranged in five bundles around the flower and each bundle contains 32 to 73 stamens. The flowers cover the tree over a relatively short period, in spring and are followed by fruit which are woody capsules, 2.5-4 mm long and 4-5 mm long scattered along the stems. The fruiting capsules have valves which do not project beyond the rim of the capsule. Narrow-Leaf Paperbark is native to Australia, cultivated in India.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in cultivation at College of Horticulture and Forestry, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,