FoI
Narrow-Leaf Honeysuckle   
Foto info
Narrow-Leaf Honeysuckle
P Native Photo: Tabish
Common name: Narrow-Leaf Honeysuckle • Nepali: जिब्सी Gibsi
Botanical name: Lonicera angustifolia    Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family)
Synonyms: Lonicera angustifolia var. angustifolia

Narrow-Leaf Honeysuckle is an erect shrub up to 4 m, with lanceshaped leaves which are very pale beneath, and with paired white flowers tinged with pink. Flower-pairs are borne on a slender stalk from the leaf-axils. Flowers are scented, up to 1.2 cm, tubular-bell-shaped, hairy or not, lobes short rounded. Sepals are calyx-lobes triangular; flower-stalk usually more than 1 cm. Leaves hairy beneath. 2.5-4 cm, short-stalked. Fruit red, globular, fused, edible. Narrow-Leaf Honeysuckle is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, Assam, Tibet, at altitudes of 2400-3800 m. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed at Surkanda Devi, Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,