FoI
Mysore Ceropegia   
Foto info
Mysore Ceropegia
ative Photo: C. Rajasekar
Common name: Mysore Ceropegia • Malayalam: Kammanamkizhangu
Botanical name: Ceropegia elegans    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Ceropegia gardneri, Ceropegia mysorensis

Mysore Ceropegia is a twining herb with leaves up to 4 x 3 cm, ovate, lanceshaped, tip pointed, base slightly heart-shaped, membranous. Leaf-stalks are 1.5 cm. Flowers are borne in cymes in leaf-axils; flower-cluster-stalks 1.5 cm; flower-stalks 1 cm; calyx 2 mm, linear; flower base bulbous, mouth broadly widened, tube, 1.8 cm long, curved, lobes 5, 1 x 0.6 cm, triangular, ovate, bluntly apiculate; outer corona lobes 5, deeply 2-fid, 2 mm; inner lobes 5, 2 mm, linear. Mysore Ceropegia is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: C. Rajasekar Photographed in Kalakkad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,