FoI
Mud-Mat   
Foto info
Mud-Mat
P Native Photo: C. Rajasekar
Common name: Mud-Mat, Two-anther Mud-mat
Botanical name: Glossostigma diandrum    Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed family)
Synonyms: Glossostigma submersum, Microcarpaea spathulata

Mud-Mat is a small herb growing attached to rocks in seasonal or perennial streams and shallow waterlogged areas. It grows along lakes, ponds, streams, rivers attached to rocky substrate. It forms large mats in muddy areas and flowers when water recedes. It grows approximately 1.2 cm with linear-obovate leaves. The flowers are 3-4 mm across, white or light pink. Mud-Mat is found in Australia, Bangladesh, Cameroon, India. Within India it is found in Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Diu, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh.

Identification credit: C. Rajasekar Photographed in Narthamalai and Sittanavasal, Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,