FoI
Mountain Long Pepper   
Foto info
Mountain Long Pepper
P Native Photo: Angela Pangkam
Common name: Mountain Long Pepper • Assamese: Pahari-pipoli
Botanical name: Piper sylvaticum    Family: Piperaceae (Pepper family)
Synonyms: Piper dekkoanum, Piper malmoris

Mountain Long Pepper is a herbaceous climber, dioecious. Stems are ridged and furrowed when dry. Leaf-stalks are 1-7 cm, very finely powdery velvet-hairy; prophylls 1/2 as long as leaf-stalks or slightly longer; leaf blade usually ovate, those at tip of stem ovate-lanceshaped, 8-11 x 4-8.5 cm, papery, densely glandular, hairless, base blunt to heart-shaped, symmetric, tip tapering; veins 7. Flower spikes are leaf-opposed. Male spikes are slender, 5-8 cm. Female spikes are erect, 1.5-2.5 cm x 3-4 mm; flower-cluster-stalks are 0.5-2 cm; bracts round, stalkless, about 1.5 mm in diam. Ovary is spherical, distinct. Mountain Long Pepper is found in South China, Bangladesh, NE India, Myanmar.

Photographed in East Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,