FoI
Moong Bean   
Foto info
Moong Bean
A Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Moong Bean • Hindi: मूँग Moong • Malayalam: ചെറുപയർ • Manipuri: ꯍꯋꯥꯢ ꯃꯨꯡ Hawai Mung • Marathi: मूँग Moong • Tamil: பாசிப் பயறு Paasi payaru • Telugu: పెసలు • Urdu: ماش Mash
Botanical name: Vigna radiata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Phaseolus aureus,

Moong Bean is an annual vine with yellow flowers and fuzzy brown pods. It grows 13-130 cm tall from a well-developed taproot. It can be a much-branched, bushy plant, or have somewhat twining stems and a climbing habit. The leaves are alternate, trifoliolate with elliptical to ovate leaflets, 5-18 x 3-15 cm. Flowers are 4-30, shaped like pea-flower, pale yellow or greenish in color. The pods are long, cylindrical, hairy and pending. They contain 7-20 small, ellipsoid or cube-shaped seeds. The seeds are variable in colour: they are usually green, but can also be yellow, olive, brown, purplish brown or black, mottled and/or ridged. The plant is widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical areas for its edible seed. It also has traditional medicinal uses, can be used as a soap and is grown as a green manure and cover crop.
Medicinal uses: The seeds are said to be a traditional source of cures for paralysis, rheumatism, coughs, fevers and liver ailments

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Vellore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,