FoI
Monarch Rosemallow   
Foto info
Monarch Rosemallow
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Monarch Rosemallow, Rayed Hibiscus,
Botanical name: Hibiscus radiatus    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Hibiscus lindleyi, Canhamo braziliensis

Monarch rosemallow is a small subshrub growing about 1 m tall with small prickles on the undersides of the leaves and along the stems. It has 15 cm mauve flowers that have a purple center and yellow anthers. Leaves are toothed, with upper leaves lobed into 3-7 parts. Leaves are often mistaken for marijuana, but this plant's stems have small thorns. It is frequently grown as a vegetable or medicinal herb. Grown as ornamental. Native of Eastern India, Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Medicinal uses: The plant is believed to be a cure for fever and is considered a blood purifier. All plants parts are cut and boiled, and the liquid used.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Palakkad, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,