FoI
Mimosa Bush
Share Foto info
Mimosa Bush
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Mimosa bush, Needle bush, Cassie flower, Fragrant acacia, Ironwood, Sweet acacia, Sweet wattle • Assamese: তৰুৱা কদম torua kadam • Bengali: বিলাতি বাবলা bilati babala, গুয়ে বাবলা guya babala • Gujarati: તલબાવળ talbaval, ઝેરીબાવળ jheribaval • Hindi: दुर्गंध खैर durgandh khair, गंध बबूल gandh babul, गंधी बबूल gandhi babul, गूह बबूल guh babul, गुल बबूल gul babul, पस्सी बबूल passi babul, विलायती बबूल vilayati babul • Kachchhi: અતરીયો બાવર atariyo bavar, સુગંધી બાવર sugandhi bavar • Kannada: ಕರಿಕಸ್ತೂರಿ karikasturi, ಕಸ್ತೂರಿ ಗೊಬ್ಳಿ kasturi gobli, ಕಸ್ತೂರಿ ಜಾಲಿ ಮರ kasturi jali mara, ಕಿರಿಜಾಲಿ kirijali, ಪೀಕ್ಜಾಲಿ peekjali, ಸಣ್ಣ ಜಾಲಿ sanna jali • Konkani: ಕುಸ್ರಿ ಝಾಡ kusri jhaad • Malayalam: കസ്തൂരിവേലം kasturivelam, പൌവേലം pevelam • Manipuri: ꯆꯤꯒꯣꯡ ꯂꯩ Chigong lei • Marathi: देवबाभळ devbabhal, किंकर kinkara • Nepali: गन्नाउने खयर gannaune khayar, जैत jait • Odia: ଅସିମେଦ asimeda, ବିଲାତି ବବୁର bilati babura, ବିଟ ଖଦିର bita khadira, ଗନ୍ଧଗୁହାରିଆ gandhaguharia, ଗୁଇଆ ବାବଲା guia babala, କୁଆବାବୁରି kuababuri, ସାରଖଦିର sarakhadira • Punjabi: ਅੰਬਰ ਰੁੱਖ ambar rukh, ਕਾਬਲੀ ਕਿੱਕਰ kabali kikkar, ਪਹਾਡ਼ੀ ਕਿੱਕਰ pahari kikkar, ਵਿਲਾਇਤੀ ਕਿੱਕਰ wilaiti kikkar • Sanskrit: अहिमार ahimara, अरिमेद arimeda, गिरिमेद girimeda, गोधास्कन्ध godhaskandha, कुष्ठारि kushthari, मरुद्रुम marudruma, पूतिमेद putimeda, विट्खदिर vitkhadira • Sindhi: ولائتيِ ٻٻر vilayati baburu • Tamil: கஸ்தூரி kasturi, பீக்கருவேல் pi-k-karuvel, பீவேல் pi-vel • Telugu: అరిందము arinmaedamu, కంపు తుమ్మ kampu tumma, కస్తూరి తుమ్మ, kasthoori tumma, మురికి తుమ్మ muriki tumma, నాగ తుమ్మ naaga tumma, పీకే తుమ్మ peeke tumma, పియ్య తుమ్మ piyya tumma Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Vachellia farnesiana      Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Acacia acicularis, Acacia farnesiana, Mimosa farnesiana

Mimosa Bush is a shrub which usually grows to a height of around 1 to 1.5 metres, but it can grow up to 8 m tall. Almost every part of the plant contains sharp thorns. The slightly rough stems are a rich chocolate brown or grey, possessing long, sharp, multiple thorns. The small, yellow, puff-like flowers are very fragrant and appear in clusters in late winter then sporadically after each new flush of growth, providing nearly year-round bloom. The persistent fruits have a glossy coat and contain seeds which are cherished by birds and other wildlife. Widely cultivated for its decorative qualities and the essential oil obtained from its flowers for use in the perfume industries.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Manipur & Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,