FoI
Meda   
Foto info
Meda
ative
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Meda • Hindi: Meda, Gwa, Singraf, Katmarra, Jangli-rai-am • Manipuri: তুমিতলা Tumitla • Marathi: ranamba • Tamil: maidalagadil, muchaippeyetti, picinpattai • Mizo: nauthak • Telugu: chiru mamidi, meda, chiru maamidi, naara, narachettu, naramaamidi • Kannada: gajapippali, hemmudi, kainji • Bengali: bara-kukurchita • Khasi: dieng soh phohskei, dieng sohtyllap • Nepali: Kutmira • Assamese: muga, sualu
Botanical name: Litsea monopetala    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Litsea polyantha, Tetranthera monopetala, Tetranthera alnoides

Meda is a small tree up to 18 m tall, with a straight to crooked trunk, up to 60 cm in diameter. Bark is longitudinally fissured, dark greyish, inner bark brown mottled. Alternately arranged elliptic leaves, 4.5-17 cm x 2.5-10 cm, are pointed or blunt, smooth above, sparsely hairy below. The midrib is sunken above, with 6-13 pairs of secondary veins which are sunken above. Leaf stalk is about 1-2.5 cm long. Yellow flowers are borne in stalked umbellets in short racemes, with 6 tepals and 9-12 stamens. Fruit is oblong to ellipsoid, 0.7-1.2 cm long, seated on a small flat perianth cup. Flowering: March-May.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,