FoI
Masters Cymbidium
Share Foto info
Masters Cymbidium
ative Photo: K.L. Chaudhary
Common name: Master's Cymbidium
Botanical name: Cymbidium mastersii    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Cyperorchis mastersii, Cymbidium affine, Cymbidium micromeson

Master's Cymbidium is a large sized orchid growing on tress, rocks or occasionally on the ground on humus, moss or rotting wood. It is named for John William Masters, 19th century gardener who worked at the Botanical Garden in Calcutta. It has elongate-ellipsoid, stem-like pseudobulbs carrying 6-17, leaves in two ranks. which are strap-shaped, arched, tapering, unequally bilobed at the tip. It blooms on an axillary, somewhat erect, few to several (2-15) flowered, sheathed, 10-12 inches long inflorescence with close set, fragrant flowers. Master's Cymbidium is found in Assam, eastern Himalayas, Bhutan, Myanamar, Myanamar, N. Thailand and China at elevations of 900-2400 m, in evergreen forests.

Identification credit: K.L. Chaudhary Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,