FoI
Many-Flowered Marsh-Pennywort   
Foto info
Many-Flowered Marsh-Pennywort
P Introduced Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Many-Flowered Marsh-Pennywort, Marsh Pennywort, Water Pennywort, Money Plant
Botanical name: Hydrocotyle umbellata    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Hydrocotyle ambigua, Hydrocotyle vulgaris, Hydrocotyle caffra

Many-Flowered Marsh-Pennywort is a perennial creeping herb, grown widely in the Americas and mainly native to Brazil. It is a long stalked plant characterized by round leaves with stalk attached in the middle like an umbrella. Numerous small white flowers are borne in simple umbels, somewhat exceeding the length of the leaves. Fruits are flattened capsules. It is an edible weed that can be used in salads or as a pot herb.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed at FRLHT, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,