FoI
Many-Flowered Jasmine   
Foto info
Many-Flowered Jasmine
P Introduced Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Many-Flowered Jasmine, Pink Jasmine, White Jasmine
Botanical name: Jasminum polyanthum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum blinii, Jasminum delafieldii, Jasminum excellens

Many-Flowered Jasmine is a woody vine, twining, 1-10 m. Flowers are fragrant, white, often red outside and in bud; tube 1.3-2.5 cm; petals 5, oblong or narrowly ovate, 0.9-1.5 cm. Flower-stalks are 0.5-2.5 cm. Sepal-cup hairless or finely velvet-hairy; tube 1-2 mm; sepals 5, triangular or subulate-linear, less than 2 mm. Flowers are borne in 5-50-flowered racemes or panicles at branch-ends or in leaf-axils. Bracts are subulate, 1-6 mm. Flowers are heterostylous. Branchlets are round or angular, hairless. Leaves are opposite, pinnately parted or pinnately compound; leaf-stalk 0.4-2 cm; leaflets 5-7; leaflet blade papery or thin leathery, hairless. End leaflet is with a leaflet-stalk 0-2 cm, lanceshaped or ovate, 2.5-9.5 x 1-3.5 cm, base wedge-shaped or rounded, tip pointed to with a tail-tapering; lateral ones stalkless, ovate, 1.5-8.5 x 1-2.7 cm, base rounded or somewhat heart-shaped, tip blunt or pointed. Berry is black, nearly spherical, 6-11 mm in diameter. Many-Flowered Jasmine is found wild in valleys, thickets, woods, at altitudes of 1400-3000 m, in Guizhou, Sichuan, Yunnan in China. It is cultivated for its fragrant masses of flowers. Flowering: February-August.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,