FoI
Manipur Magnolia   
Foto info
Manipur Magnolia
ative Photo: Sanjyoti Subba
Common name: Manipur Magnolia, Temple Magnolia, Doltsopa, Sweet Michelia • Manipuri: ꯂꯩꯍꯥꯑꯣ ꯂꯩꯁꯥꯡ লৈহাও লাইসঙ Leihao-leisang • Nepali: रानी चाँप Raanee Chaap • Mizo: Zo-ngiau
Botanical name: Magnolia doltsopa    Family: Magnoliaceae (Magnolia family)
Synonyms: Michelia doltsopa, Magnolia excelsa, Michelia manipurensis

Manipur Magnolia is an evergreen trees, native to the Himalayas, up to 30 m tall. Young twigs, buds, leaf-stalks and leaf underside are covered with grayish white velvety hairs. Stipular scar is about 1/5 as long as the leaf-stalk. Leaf-stalks is 1-2 cm long. Leaves are elliptic, oblong- elliptic, or narrowly elliptic, 10-22 cm long, 5-7 cm wide. The underside of the leaves is greyish, base broadly wedge-shaped or blunt, margin slightly incurled, apex pointed to long-pointed. Tepals are white, narrowly obovate-spoon-shaped, 5-7 cm long, about 2.5 cm wide, base clawed, tip rounded. Stamens are 1.2-1.7 cm long. Fruit is 4-7 cm; mature carpels nearly obovoid, 1.5 cm. Manipur Magnolia is found in Eastern Himalaya, from Nepal to NE India and Myanmar, at altitudes of 1500-2400 m.
Medicinal uses: Flower are crushed with water for extract, root dried and ground into powder, bark crushed for decoction. Roots are used in dyspepsia, gonorrhea and in stomach complain. Flower extract is applied to head for eradicating lice and also applied for tonsillitis. Bark is used in fever.

Photographed in Fambong-Lho Wildlife Sanctuary, Sikkim & Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,