FoI
Mangrove Wax Plant   
Foto info
Mangrove Wax Plant
P Native Photo: Joju P. Alappatt
Common name: Mangrove Wax Plant, Andaman Wax Flower
Botanical name: Hoya diversifolia    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Hoya diversifolia subsp. diversifolia

Mangrove Wax Plant is a climbing shrub with milky latex on plant parts. Plants are often found hanging down from branches of trees. Leaves are fleshy, very thick, round, broadly elliptic or obovate, blunt or apiculate at tip, rounded at base. Flowers are borne in many-flowered umbels, on stout thick, flower-cluster-stalk, 2.6 cm long. Flowers are white or rose-colored with pink corona. Calyx is membranous; sepals elliptic-blunt, usually fringed with hairs at the tips. Flowers are finely velvet-hairy within; petals heart-shaped-tapering. Corona of 5 processes attached to the bases both of the staminal column and of the flower tube. Seedpods are single nearly linear, sickle shaped, 4-5 x 3-5 mm; pericarp thick. Mangrove Wax Plant is found in SE Asia and Andaman Islands. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Joju P. Alappatt Photographed in Chatham Island, North Andamans, Aandaman & Nicobar.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,