FoI
Malabar Madhu Malati   
Foto info
Malabar Madhu Malati
P Native
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Malabar Madhu Malati • Kannada: ಸಂಧ್ಯಾರಾಣಿ sandhyarani • Malayalam: സന്ധ്യാറാണി sandhyarani
Botanical name: Combretum malabaricum    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Quisqualis malabarica

Malabar Madhu Malati is a creeper very closely related to Rangoon Creeper. However, it has smaller leaves and the flowers have narrower petals. It is a large climbing shrub. Flower-spikes are somewhat few-flowered, grey-velvety. Flowers have sepal-tube about 1 cm long. Pink, or sometimes white, petals are elliptic-ovate or lanceshaped long-pointed, 1.2 cm or longer. Leaves are 4-5 inches long, the stalk hardening as rigid spines. The plant produces 5-winged fruits about 1 inch long.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed Makutta Ghat, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,