FoI
Madras Pea Pumpkin   
Foto info
Madras Pea Pumpkin
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Madras pea pumpkin, Bristly bryony, Rough bryony • Assamese: বন তিঁয়হ ban tioh • Bengali: আগমুখী agamukhi • Gujarati: ચણકચીભડી chanakachibhadi • Hindi: बिलाड़ी bilari, ग्वालककरी gwalakakri, कचरी kachari, मुसमुसा musmusa, परिपुष्करा paripushkara, पिण्डिला pindila, सेंद send, सेटु setu • Kachchhi: ચણચીભડજીવલ chanachibadajival • Kannada: ಕಾಡಪಾವಟೆ ಬಳ್ಳಿ kaadapaavate balli, ಮಣಿತೊಂಡೆ manitonde • Konkani: चिराटी chirati, ಮ್ಹಯ್ಸಿಕಾರ್ಟ mhaysikarta • Malayalam: ചെങ്കുമ്മട്ടി cenkummatti, മുക്കാപ്പിരി mukkappiri, മുശുമുശുക്ക musumusukka • Marathi: चिराटी chirati, घुग्री ghugri, पांगोरी pangori • Nepali: मट्याङग्र काँक्री matyangre kankri • Rajasthani: आँख फूटनी बेल ank phutani bel • Sanskrit: गजचिर्भटा gajachirbhata, गोडुम्बिका godumbika, परिपुष्करा paripushkara, पिण्डिला pindila, वत्साक्षी vatsakshi • Tamil: அயிலேயம் ayileyam, சுக்கை cukkai, சுரேசுவரி curecuvari, இருகுரங்கின்கை iru-kurankin-kai, கோத்திரிகை kottirikai, குரங்கு kuranku, முசுமுசுக்கை muchumuchukkai, பரிபுஷ்கரை paripushkarai, பத்தரா pattara, பிரா pira • Telugu: కూతురుబుడమ kuturubudama, నూగుదోస nugudosa • Tulu: ನುರ್ತೆಂಗಿ nurtengi • Urdu: کچري kachari, مسمسا musmusa, پرپشکرا paripushkara, پنڐلا pindila, سيند send, سيٿو setu Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Cucumis maderaspatanus    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Mukia maderaspatana, Bryonia scabrella, Melothria maderaspatana

Madras pea pumpkin is a perennial herb, climbing or trailing up to 3 m, stem bristly-hairy. Tendrils are simple, thread-like. Leaves are arrow shaped, hastate, nearly triangular to ovate in outline, usually deeply or shallowly heart-shaped at base, 1.5-9 cm long, and about as broad, 5-lobed to almost unlobed, wavy-toothed to irregularly lobulate-toothed, rough; middle lobe longest, triangular; lateral lobes ovate-triangular. Leaf-stalk varies from 3 mm to 8 cm in length. Flowers are borne on 1-3 mm long flower-stalks. Sepal-cup tube is 1-2 mm long, sepals 1 mm long. Petals are yellow, 1-2 x 1-1.2 mm. Berries are 1-7, nearly stalkless, in leaf-axils, clustered, nearly spherical, scarlet when ripe, smooth, hairless (green & bristly when young), 0.5-1.1 cm in diameter. Seeds are ovate, about twice as long as broad. Flowering: April-October.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke, Rakesh Singh Photographed in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,