FoI
Lucky Clover   
Foto info
Lucky Clover
P Naturalized Photo: S. Jeevith
Common name: Lucky Clover, Four-leaf sorrel, Four-leaf clover
Botanical name: Oxalis tetraphylla    Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood sorrel family)
Synonyms: Oxalis esculenta, Oxalis deppei, Oxalis pseudotetraphylla

Lucky Clover is a stemless herb from a bulbous base, with no rhizome or runners. It is characterized by leaves which are digitately divided into 4 inverted-heart-shaped leaflets. Flowers are borne in 6-25-flowered umbels. Sepals are 5-7 x 1.5-3 mm, elliptic to lanceshaped, blunt to notched, hairless, fringed with hairs on edge, about 7-nerved, apical calli 2-6, usually 4, linear, inprominent, orange. Petals are 1.5-2.5 x 0.5-1.2 cm, spoon-shaped-oblong, rounded to retuse, often oblique, hairless, dark red, when dry often bluish with greenish base. Ovary is 1.5-5 x 1-3 mm, ellipsoid, hairless. Leaves, raw or cooked, are eaten in moderation. In excess, they are poisonous. Lucky Clover is native of Mexico, cultivated and naturalized in India widely.

Identification credit: S. Jeevith Photographed in the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,