FoI
Long-Spike Finger Grass
Share Foto info
Long-Spike Finger Grass
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Long-Spike Finger Grass • Sanskrit: Manthanaka • Telugu: Tikativva
Botanical name: Enteropogon dolichostachyus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Chloris digitata, Digitaria elongata, Chloris medinipurensis

Long-Spike Finger Grass is a perennial grass, with culms erect or geniculately rising up, sometimes rooting at lower nodes, 1-1.5 m tall. Leaf sheaths are hairless or tuberculate-bristly, especially on margin, hairy at mouth; leaf blades linear, flat or rolled, 15-45 cm, 4-15 mm wide, scabrous, often tuberculate-bristly near ligule, tip bristly. Flower racemes are digitate, 3-10, rising up at first, later divaricate or drooping, 10-20 cm; axis triquetrous, scabrous. Spikelets with 2 florets, 5-7 mm; lower glume linear-lanceshaped, 2-3 mm; upper glume lanceshaped, 3-5 mm, awn-pointed; lemma of fertile floret oblong-lanceshaped, 3.5-5 mm, hairless, scabrous along either side of midvein and toward tip; awn 8-16 mm. Long-Spike Finger Grass is found in S. Arabian Peninsula, Tropical & Subtropical Asia to N. Australia. Flowering: March-November.

Identification credit: P.V. Sreekumar Photographed in Panchmarhi, Madhya Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,