FoI
Long-Petal Aganosma   
Foto info
Long-Petal Aganosma
P Native Photo: Angela Pangkam
Common name: Long-Petal Aganosma, Common Aganosma
Botanical name: Amphineurion marginatum    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Echites marginata, Aganosma marginata, Echites cristatus

Long-Petal Aganosma is shrub-like when young with arching stems, climber when conditions suitable. Showy flowers are borne in lax clusters, at branch-ends and in leaf-axils, hairless to sparsely finely velvet-hairy, 4-20 cm long. Flower are white or yellowish, tube 8-10 mm, densely hairy inside; petals very narrowly elliptic, 1.5-2 cm x 2-3.5 mm. Stamens inserted below middle of flower tube. Sepals are neary linear, 5-7 mm, finely velvet-hairy outside. Leaf-stalks are about 1 cm; leaf blade oblong, 4.5-12 x 2-4 cm, below velvet-hairy especially along veins, base pointed to rounded, tip tapering or with a tail; lateral veins 12-15 pairs, elevated below. Seedpods are 2, cylinderic, 15-40 x about 1 cm. Long-Petal Aganosma is found in E-Himalaya, NE-India, Nepal, SE Asia, China, Bangladesh and Andaman islands. Flowering: March-September.

Photographed in East Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,