FoI
Long-Leaf Varnish Tree   
Foto info
Long-Leaf Varnish Tree
E Native Photo: Huirem Bhabini
Common name: Long-Leaf Varnish Tree • Mizo: Katebel • Manipuri: ꯈꯦꯔꯥꯢ Kherai
Botanical name: Holigarna caustica    Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew family)
Synonyms: Holigarna longifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.,

Long-Leaf Varnish Tree is a tall tree with white bark. Leaves are 1-2 ft long, very narrowly obovate or inverted-lanceshaped, long-pointed, thinly leathery, hairless, glaucous beneath, nerves 20-25 pairs. Leaf-stalk is very short and thick. Flowers are borne in large panicles which are finely velvet-hairy. Flowers are white, about 3 mm in diameter. Fruiting panicle is 1.5 ft long, with spreading decurved branches. Fruits are oblong. Long-Leaf Varnish Tree is found in NE India, in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, and in Myanmar and Bangladesh.
Medicinal uses: Bark and fruits are used medicinally. Juice from the bark and the rind of of fruit is poisonous.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,