FoI
Lofty Fig   
Foto info
Lofty Fig
E Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Lofty Fig, Council tree, • Assamese: Dhop, Dhop-bor, Atha-dimoru, Mon dimaru, Gadhu-bor, Gadgubar • Meghalaya: Dhop
Botanical name: Ficus altissima    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus latifolia, Ficus laccifera, Ficus cartagenensis

Lofty Fig is a large, evergreen forest tree with a buttressed trunk and a spreading crown, growing up to 30 m tall. The bark is smooth and grey, with small pale brown pustules. Branches are spreading and the twigs are hairy and often green when young. Leaves are alternate, elliptic to ovate, with entire margins and up to 10 x 4 cm. They are carried on short stalks and have sheathing stipules. Figs are solitary or in pairs and are in the axils of the leaves, which mature into orangish-red, many-seeded, 2.5 cm figs following pollination. Lofty Fig is found in China, Bhutan, NE India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Sikkim, Thailand, Vietnam, at altitudes of 100-2000 m.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Kolkata, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,