FoI
Little Lovegrass   
Foto info
Little Lovegrass
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Little Lovegrass, Lesser Love Grass
Botanical name: Eragrostis minor    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Eragrostis poaeoides, Poa eragrostis, Eragrostis suaveolens

Little Lovegrass is a loosely clustered annual grass, with culms 6-60 cm high, rising up. Leaf-blades are flat, up to 12 cm long and 5 mm wide, mostly hairless and usually with a row of warty glands along the margin. Flowers are borne in ovate panicles, 4-20 cm long, fairly dense to open, stiffly branched with short flower-stalks (lateral flower-stalks 1-3 mm), usually with glands on flower-stalks and branchlets. Spikelets are 6-16-flowered, narrowly oblong or almost linear, 3-9 mm long, 1.3-2 mm wide, yellowish green, leaden grey or purplish, breaking up from the base. Little Lovegrass is found in Mediterranean region, tropical Africa, Himalaya, India, N. Asia. Flowering: May-September.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,