FoI
Lesser Mallow orange   
Foto info
Lesser Mallow orange
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Lesser Mallow • Marathi: दुपा Dupari, नरेरी Nareri • Gujarati: Baporis • Bengali: Lal-surgumini • Tamil: நித்யமல்லீ Nityamalli • Telugu: నిత్యమల్లి Niyamalli, సూర్యమని Suryamani • Malayalam: സൂര്യമനീ Suamani
Botanical name: Hibiscus hirtus    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Hibiscus rosa-malabarica, Hibiscus virgatus

Lesser mallow is a small tropical subshrub or perennial which can grow upto 2 feet. It has extraordinary small, but beautiful, blooms for a Hibiscus. The flowers are 1-1.5 inch across, with five overlapping petals. Its Marathi name Dupari (noon) come from the fact the flowers open fully at noon. Capsules are spherical, 7-10 mm, shorter than calyx; seeds 2 or 3 in each locule, reniform, about 2 mm across, densely covered with long wooly hairs. The plant is easy to grow.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi & Morni hills, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,