FoI
Large-Spike Buffel Grass   
Foto info
Large-Spike Buffel Grass
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Large-Spike Buffel Grass • Rajasthani: लाम्बियो भुरत Lambio-bhurat
Botanical name: Cenchrus prieurii    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Cenchrus hystrix, Pennisetum prieurii, Cenchrus macrostachyus

Large-Spike Buffel Grass is an annual grass with culms 12-35 cm tall. Leaf-blades are 5-7 cm long, 3.5-5 mm wide. Flower panicles are cylindrical, 5-9 cm long, the rachis flexuous and rough; involucre elongate, 15-27 mm long; inner bristles greatly exceeding the spikelets, flattened and fused only at the base, forming a shallow oval or diamond-shaped disc, densely fringed with hairs below, the outer surface with one or two shallow grooves, thread-like and flexuous above, antrorsely scaberulous; outer bristles thread-like. Spikelets 1 or 2 per burr, about 4.3 mm long, pointedly lanceshaped; lower glume short, up to 0.8 mm long, or absent; upper glume a little shorter than the spikelet. Large-Spike Buffel Grass is found in Pakistan (Sind); northern Africa, Arabia and India. Large-Spike Buffel Grass is an excellent fodder grass in semi-desert regions. Flowering: April-November.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,