FoI
Large-Flower Lindenbergia   
Foto info
Large-Flower Lindenbergia
A Native Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Large-Flower Lindenbergia • Nepali: भेंडीफूल Bhendiphool, बिनास Binaas, धुर्सेत Dhurset
Botanical name: Lindenbergia grandiflora    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Stemodia grandiflora

Large-Flower Lindenbergia is an annual climber, much branched, densely hairy. Branches are slender, flexuous, 15-80 cm. Leaves are opposite; leaf-stalk to 7 cm; leaf blade ovate, up to 20 cm below, noticeably decreasing in size upward, margin wavy and sawtoothed; lateral veins 6-10 on each side of midrib. Flowers are borne in lax spikes, up to 25 cm. Flowers are nearly stalkless, solitary from bract axils. Calyx 7-8 mm, glandular hairy; sepals equal, spreading flat, round, tip blunt. Flowers are golden yellow, up to 3 cm; tube 2-3 times as long as calyx, sparsely hairy; throat with 2 oblong red-dotted plaits; lower lip broader than wide, to 2.5 cm, lateral lobes oblong, middle lobe smaller than other lobes, round, and notched; upper lip short and round, notched. Capsules are ovoid, tip protruding from persistent calyx. Large-Flower Lindenbergia is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to Bhutan, Darjeeling, Nepal, Sikkim, at altitudes of 700-2400 m.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in Byasi, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,