FoI
Large Anther Rain Lily
Share Foto info
Large Anther Rain Lily
P Introduced Photo: Palak Thakor
Common name: Large Anther Rain Lily, Tiny Pink Fairy Lily, Tiny Rain Lily, Rainlily, Tiny Zephyr Lily
Botanical name: Zephyranthes minuta    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
Synonyms: Zephyranthes grandiflora (illeg.), Amaryllis minuta, Zephyranthes lilacina

Large Anther Rain Lily is a perennial herb with leaves shiny green, to up 7 mm wide, long grasslike. Spathe is 3-4 cm. Flowers are usually inclined, pink, funnel-shaped, 5.6-9 cm, flower-tube green, 1.8-2.3 cm, increasing in diameter, about 1/4 (1/5–1/3) perianth length, usually less than or equaling filament length, about 1/3-1/2 spathe length. Tepals are reflexed, stamens diverging, appearing equal; filaments thread-like, 2-3 cm. Anthers are relatively large for the flower, 1.3-2.2 cm. This feature distinguishes it easily from Rosy Rain Lily, which looks similar with a green throat, but has anthers only 3-6 mm long. Style is longer than perianth tube; stigma 3-fid, protruding more than 2 mm beyond anthers. Flower-stalks are 1.3-3.8 cm, usually shorter than spathe. Flowering: April-July.

Identification credit: Palak Thakor Photographed in cultivation in Gujarat.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,