FoI
Lanceleaf Helinus   
Foto info
Lanceleaf Helinus
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Lanceleaf Helinus • Hindi: Jhum laguli, Murian
Botanical name: Helinus lanceolatus    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Gouania lanceolata, Mystacinus lanceolatus

Lanceleaf Helinus is a shrub which climbs by means of unbranched tendrils, branches ribbed, smooth, younger parts slightly hairy. Leaves are lanceshaped, 2.5-6 x 1-2.5 cm, leaf-stalk 3-5 mm long; stipules minute, dark brown. Bright yellow flowers are borne in 3-9-flowered, umbel-like cymes in leaf-axils, with 1-3 cm long flower-cluster-stalk. Petals are about 2.5 x 2 mm, more or less spoon-shaped, folded around and enveloping the filament. Flower-stalks are 3-6 mm long, thread-like. Sepals are about 2 x 6 mm, tapering, keeled within, hypanthium about 2 mm long. Stamens are about 3 mm long, anthers about 1 mm long. Styles 3, about 1.5 mm long. Fruit is capsular 5-7 mm in diameter. Lanceleaf Helinus is found in Pakistan, Western Himalayas, from Kashmir to Nepal, at altitudes of 400-900 m. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh, Ashutosh Sharma Photographed Kamand, Mandi district, Himachal Pradesh.in

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,