FoI
Lampung Fig   
Foto info
Lampung Fig
D Native
Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Lampung Fig • Assamese: দিমোৰু Dimoru • Khasi: Dieng-kajapo, Dieng-thalliang • Naga: Mumukichok
Botanical name: Ficus lamponga    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus balansae, Ficus lepidosa

Lampung Fig is a tree, up to 33 m tall, named after Lampung, Sumatra which is the locality where it was first found. Bark is brownish-grey, faintly netveinedly fissured, inside yellowish brown, granular, mottled with darker brown along edges. Leaves are ovate to ovate-elliptic or lanceshaped, 10-24 by 4-12 cm long, margin entire, pointed or tapering at tip, membranous, hairless above, pale grey and sparsely velvet-hairy beneath, lateral veins 8-12 on either side of midvein, reticulation fine, distinct, leaf-stalk 1-2.5 cm long, stipules lanceshaped, about 1 cm long. Figs are borne in leaf-axils on leafless and leafy branchlets, solitary or paired, flower-cluster-stalkd, ellipsoid, spherical or somewhat pyriform, reddish orange when ripe about 1 cm in diameter, basal bracts 3, flower-cluster-stalk 0.4-1 cm long, velvet-hairy. Lampung Fig is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Indonesia, Myanmar. There is a Karbi ethnic recipe of Assam in which pork is cooked with the leaves of Lampung Fig.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Mariani, Assam.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,