FoI
Knotgrass   
Foto info
Knotgrass
P Naturalized Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Knotgrass, Water finger-grass, Couch paspalum, Eternity grass, Gingergrass, Thompson grass • Malayalam: Tereta-pullu • Nepali: जनाइ घांस Janai ghans
Botanical name: Paspalum distichum    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Paspalum digitaria, Panicum digitaria, Digitaria disticha

Knotgrass is a perennial grass with erect culms that can be 15-60 cm tall, creeping and rooting at the nodes, runneriferous; nodes hairless. Leaves are 2.5-12 x 0.3 -0.6 cm, linear-lanceshaped or linear, base rounded, tip tapering; sheaths to 7 cm long; ligules membranous. Racemes are 2, 2.5-6 cm long. Spikelets 3-4 mm long, elliptic or ovate-elliptic. Lower glume absent or a subulate scale. Upper glume 2.5-3.5 x 1-2 mm, elliptic-lanceshaped, papery, softly hairy or hairless. Lower floret barren. Upper floret bisexual. First lemma elliptic-lanceshaped. Upper lamma 2-2.5 x 1-1.5 mm, ovate-oblong, crustaceous. Palea 2-2.5 x 1-1.5 mm, ovate-oblong, crustaceous, 2-keeled. Stamens 3; anthers pale yellow. Ovary oblong; stigmas pink. Knotgrass is a native of U.S.A. to Tropical & Subtropical America, naturalized world over.

Identification credit: Paradesi Anjaneyulu, Ankush Dave Photographed in FPS, Agra, Uttar Pradesh,

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,