FoI
Khasi Coneflower   
Foto info
Khasi Coneflower
P Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Khasi Coneflower • Mizo: Tu-mau-chi-khat
Botanical name: Strobilanthes khasyana    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Strobilanthes khasyanus, Endopogon khasyanus, Listrobanthes khasyana

Khasi Coneflower is a shrub 2-4 ft tall, densely brown-hairy, somewhat glandular and sticky. It has been recorded after more than a century. Leaves are 10 cm long, 5 cm broad, ovate long-pointed, shortly narrowed into a stalk, strongly rounded-toothed. Nerves are 9 pairs, and leaf-stalk 3 cm long. There are spines in leaf axils. Flowers are borne in spikes 2.5-10 cm long, forming axillary clusters of unequal length. Bracts are 6-8 mm long, linear-spoon-shaped, bracteoles 6 mm, linear. Flowers are slender, white, quite unlike the typical coneflower trumpet or funnel shape. Flower-tube is 1.2 cm long, linear, funnel-shaped only towards the top, petals 6-8 mm long, spreading. Sepals are 6 mm, linear, somewhat enlarged in fruit. Stamens protrude out of the flowers. Capsules are 6 mm, 4-seeded. Khasi Coneflower is found in NE India, Sikkim to Meghalaya and Mizoram, at altitudes of 700-1300 m. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: John Wood Photographed in Sairep, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,