FoI
Khasi Coffee   
Foto info
Khasi Coffee
P Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Khasi Coffee • Mizo: Thingsaingal, Nungduh
Botanical name: Nostolachma triflorum    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Nostolachma khasiana, Lachnastoma triflorum, Coffea khasiana

Khasi Coffee is a shrub with stem velvet-hairy when young. Leaves are simple, opposite in alternately perpendicular pairs; stipules subulate; leaf-stalks about 5-6 cm long, hairy; blade about 8-9 x 0.5-3 cm, oblong or elliptic-lanceshaped, wedge-shaped or tapering at base, with a tail-tapering at tip, entire, hairless on both surfaces; secondary nerves 6-8 pairs, oblique, velvet-hairy below. Flowers are borne in head-like cymes; bracts and bracteoles ovate, opposite, fused below; sepal-cup 4-lobed; flower orange, throat hairy; lobes 4, triangular; ovary 2-celled; ovules 1 in each cell. Fruit is about 0.6-0.7 cm in diameter, ellipsoid, seeds ventrally concave. Khasi Coffee is found in NE India, Jawa and Sumatra.

Identification credit: M. Sawmliana Photographed in Lurh tlang, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,