FoI
Keeled Acampe   
Foto info
Keeled Acampe
P Native Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Keeled Acampe • Sanskrit: Gandhanakuli, Rasna
Botanical name: Acampe carinata    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Acampe papillosa var. flava, Gastrochilus carinatus

Keeled Acampe is an orchid found growing on trees, with stem curved, up to 45 cm long, roots twisted, prominent. Leaves are 15-20 x 1.5 cm, blunt, often entire or slightly notched with a mucro. Flowers are borne in corymb-like racemes, up to 4 cm long. Flowers are 8 mm in diameter, sepals and petals nearly equal, each with pointed tips. Lip is larger than the sepals; lip ovate or ovate-oblong, margin entire, the upper surface wholly covered with hairs. Keeled Acampe is found in India, Nepal, Bhutan, Thailand; Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in cultivation in Dehradoon, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,