FoI
Kashmir Iris
Share Foto info
Kashmir Iris
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Kashmir Iris • Kashmiri: Mazarmond
Botanical name: Iris kashmiriana    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)
Synonyms: Iris bartonii

Kashmir Iris is beautiful, white-flowered Iris which is commonly grown by the graves in Kashmir. Flowers are white, sometimes tinged with pale blue. Falls have a dense beard of white yellow-tipped hairs. Floral bracts are green, with only a narrow papery margin, 7-11 cm long. Kashmir Iris is native to Kashmir, found growing at altitudes of 1500-1800 m. In Kashmir, several species of Iris, including German Iris are grown to decorate graveyards. The common kashmiri name for Iris is Mazarmond (Mazar-Graveyard, Mond-root or underground swollen portion) Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,