FoI
Juhi   
Foto info
Juhi
N Native Vine
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Juhi • Hindi: जूही • Tamil: உச்சி மல்லிகை Uccimalligai • Telugu: Adavimalle • Oriya: Banamallika • Malayalam: Sucimulla • Kannada: Sanna mallige • Marathi: Jai • Sanskrit: यूथिका Yuthika
Botanical name: Jasminum auriculatum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum ovalifolium, Jasminum mucronatum, Mogorium trifoliatum

Juhi is a beautiful flower with extremely heavy gardenia type scent. This species is not very common though it deserves a special attention. It is a stunning, small climbing bushy plant with simple ovate dark green small leaves and powdery satin white flowers. Leaves are opposite, ashy-velvety, sometimes hairless, simple or trifoliolate. Lateral leaflets are much smaller, rarely exceeding 4 mm in diamter, the central one up to 3.5 cm long and 1.5 cm broad, ovate, shortly pointed. Nerves are few, lowest oblique. Bracts are linear, 4 mm long. Flowers are fragrant, in many-flowered cymes. Flower-stalks are up to 5 mm long. Calyx 3 mm long, pubescent, teeth minute. Flowers are white, tube 1.5 cm long, lobes elliptic, up to 8 mm long. Berry is 5 mm in diameter, globose, black. The flower is held sacred to all forms of Goddess Devi and is used as sacred offerings during Hindu religious ceremonies.
Identification credit: Neelima Kale
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,