FoI
Jointed Buttonweed   
Foto info
Jointed Buttonweed
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Jointed Buttonweed, False buttonweed • Gujarati: ખરસટ શંખલો kharsat shankhlo, મદનઘંટી madanghanti, માધુરી જડી madhuri jadi • Hindi: गुठारी guthari • Kannada: ಮದನಗಂಟಿ madanaganti, ತರತಾವಳ್ tartavalu • Malayalam: തറുതാവൽ tharthaval, കുടൽചുരുക്കി kudalchurukki • Marathi: मदनघंटी madanghanti • Nepali: गनेली झार ganeli jhar • Tamil: நத்தைச்சூரி nattai-c-curi • Telugu: మదన madana • Tulu: ತರತಾವಳ್ tartavalu Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Spermacoce articularis    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Spermacoce scabra, Borreria articularis, Spermacoce flexuosa

Jointed Buttonweed is an annual herb, growing to 60 cm tall. The stems have few 4-angled branches near the base. Leaves are obovate to oblong-lanceolate, 1-5 cm long, 4-20 mm wide. The leaves are covered with fine hair. Flowers occur in groups of few, and are stalkless. The flower-tube is narrow, white in color, and 3 mm long. The 4 oblong-ovate petals are tinged pale purple, and covered with fine hair at the back. The filaments of the stamens protrude out of the flowers. The fruit is spherical-ellipsoid, 3 mm across. The plant is found in open spaces at low elevations.

Identification credit: Akramul Hoque Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,