FoI
Island Leechee   
Foto info
Island Leechee
E Native Photo: Akshay Surendra
Common name: Island Leechee, Island Lychee, Lansir, Pacific Lychee, Fijian Longan • Hindi: Thit-kandu
Botanical name: Pometia pinnata    Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)
Synonyms: Irina glabra, Pometia glabra, Euphoria pinnata

Island Leechee is a tree up to 50 m tall, with spreading buttresses up to 5 m tall. It has alternate, stalked, compound leaves that are more than 1 m long. Each leaf consists of 4-15 pairs of leaflets. The papery to leathery leaflets are egg-shaped to drop-shaped, slightly to distinctly curved, red when young, dark green above and lighter green below when mature, hairless to covered with hair, 6-40 by 2-13 cm, and with toothed margins. The lowest pair of leaflets is smaller than others, round, ear-shaped or cushion-shaped, 0.4-3 by 0.3-5 cm, appearing like a stipule, and with one of the leaflets reduced. The tree produces both male and female flowers in the same individual. Flowers are about 2-2.5 mm across, generally white to green-yellow, and occur on branched flowering stalks that are 15-70 cm long. Its fleshy fruits have a stony core each. Its fruit is ellipsoid to round, 1.5-5 by 1-3 cm, and red turning black when ripe. The seed is egg-shaped, unequal sided, up to 2.5 by 1.5 cm, brown, and with a white aril. Island Leechee is found in Andaman Islands, Sri Lanka, China to SE Asia.

Identification credit: Akshay Surendra Photographed in Middle Andaman and Baratang, Andaman & Nicobar.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,