FoI
Indian Thorny Bamboo   
Foto info
Indian Thorny Bamboo
ative
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Indian Thorny Bamboo, giant thorny bamboo, male bamboo, spiny bamboo, spring bamboo • Assamese: জাতি-বাঁহ jaati baansh, মোকাল-বাঁহ mokal baansh • Bengali: বাঁশ baansha • Gujarati: બામ્બુ baambu, વાંસ vaans • Hindi: बांस baans, बम्बू bambu, बंस buns • Kannada: ಬಿದಿರು bidiru, ವಂಶ vamsha • Konkani: वासो vaaso, वसो vaso, वेलु velu • Malayalam: മുള mula • Manipuri: সনৈবী Saneibi • Marathi: बांबू baamboo, कळक kalaka, कळंक kalanka, माणगा maanga, वेळू velu • Nepali: काँस kauns • Oriya: ਮਗਰ ਬਾਂਸ magar baans • Sanskrit: आमुपः amupah, आर्द्रपत्रकः ardrapatrakah, कण्टकः kantakah, कण्टकिलः kantakilah, वम्भः vambhah, वंशः vamsh • Tamil: குழாய்மூங்கில் kulay-munkil, பெருமூங்கில் peru-munkil • Telugu: బొంగువెదురు bongu-veduru, వంశము vamsamu, వెదురు veduru • Urdu: بانس baans, بمبو bambu, نبس buns
Botanical name: Bambusa bambos    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Arundo bambos, Bambos arundinacea, Bambusa arundinacea

Indian Thorny Bamboo is a soft, thick-walled bamboo which grows very fast and tall. The shoots are edible. Thorny lower branches are long and wiry. Leaves are lanceshaped, 7-18 cm long, 1-1.8 cm wide, with a long-pointed tip. Clump bamboos have underground stems that sprout vertical shoots much closer to their parent plants, growing slowly outward. Thick wall with flexibility comes in useful for construction materials, scaffolds, and handicrafts. Indian Thorny Bamboo is native to India and China.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed near Bhaja Caves, Lonavala, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,