FoI
Indian Privet   
Foto info
Indian Privet
P Native Tree
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Indian Privet • Manipuri: চিঙ কুংদো Ching kundo • Nepali: केरी Keri
Botanical name: Ligustrum indicum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Ligustrum nepalense

Indian Privet is a shrub to 3 m, or a small tree to 10 m or more, with dark green, elliptic pointed leaves 2-6 cm long. Tiny creamy-white flowers are borne in clusters 3-7 cm long. The inflorescences are finely hairy. Flowers are about 5 mm across, with a short tube and 4 blunt-triangular petals. Sepal tube is cup-shaped, just about lobed or not lobed at all. Two stamens which brown anthers prominently peep out of the flowers. Privet was originally the name for the European semi-evergreen shrub Ligustrum vulgare, and later also for the more reliably evergreen Ligustrum ovalifolium (Japanese privet), used extensively for privacy hedging (hence "privet", private). The term is now used for all members of the genus Ligustrum. Flowering: June-July.
Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed at Leimaraam, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,