FoI
Indian Pearly Everlasting   
Foto info
Indian Pearly Everlasting
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Indian Pearly Everlasting, Indian Cudweed
Botanical name: Anaphalis subdecurrens    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Gnaphalium indicum, Gnaphalium subdecurrens

Indian Pearly Everlasting is an erect herbs with stems densely covered with white wool. Leaves are 2-3 x 0.5-1 cm; basal ones aggregated, somewhat spoon-shaped, oblong-obovate, scattered upwards, somewhat decurrent towards base, blunt at tip, margins flat or slightly recurved, surfaces densely woolly woolly, 5-7 nerved. Flower-heads are borne in dense, compact, simple or branched corymbs, at branch-ends, about 3-4 mm across. Flower-cluster-stalks are about 1 mm, densely woolly woolly. Involucral bracts are 3-4 seriate, glistening white, embedded in dense woolly tomentum; outermost pink at tip, pale brown at base, ovate, inner bracts linear. Ray florets are female with thread-like flower, about 1.5 mm long, 4-toothed, pink at mouth. Disc florets are bisexual, about 2 mm long, 5-toothed. Style is deeply cleft. Seed-pods are oblong, about 0.5 mm long, hairy. Pappus hairs minutely bristly. Indian Pearly Everlasting is found in India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: April-November.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Eravikulam National Park, Munnar, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,